Staff List

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Headteacher, Director of Studies & Head of Geography 

Mrs L Sharpe B Sc (Hons), PGCE, TEFL

Director & Proprietor

Mrs N A Covell Cert Ed, BA, M Sc Yarrells Preparatory School, Upton, Poole, BH16 5EU Tel: 01202 622229

Deputy Head, Head of Learning Support & Pastoral Care, SENDCO & Year 5 Form Tutor

Mrs C Cunningham B Sc (Hons-Psych), PGCE OCN, SEN (Dyslexia)

Bursar

Mrs S Foster BA (Hons)

Head of Assessment, Head of Maths & Year 6 Form Tutor

Mr A Small B Ed (Hons)

Head of Senior Prep & RE, Pastoral Care & Year 6 Form Tutor

Mr T Lewis B Sc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Junior Prep, Senior History Teacher & Year 4 Teacher

Mr F McClelland BA (Hons)

Head of Pre Prep & Early Years, Year 2 Teacher

Mrs V Wilson B Ed (Hons)

SAFEGUARDING LEADS

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL for Whole School)

Mrs C Cunningham

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL for Early Years Foundation Stage)

Mrs J Williams

TEACHING STAFF

Mr A Biela NVQ2 Teaching Assistant Mrs M Blake BA (Hons), PGCE Head of English, Senior History, Drama, Year 5 Form Tutor Mrs A Buchanan Cert HE Teaching Assistant Mr O Campbell Hill Cert HE Teaching Assistant Mrs L Chewins NVQ3 Pre Prep Music Leader & Teaching Assistant Mr D Cornish Tennis Coach Miss A Denison BA (Hons), PGCE Year 1 Teacher Mrs M Doohan BA (Hons), PGCE Year 4 Teacher Miss E Fellows Diploma in Childcare & Education Level 3 Nursery Assistant Mrs J Forbes MA (Hons) Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Year 6 Form Tutor Mrs J Ghandour BA (Hons) Year 3 Teacher Mrs S Gill BA (Hons) Senior Drama Teacher Mrs A Harrison NVQ 2 Deputy Nursery Leader & Nursery Practitioner Mr S Hawes BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Computing & Year 7 Form Tutor Mrs K Huish NNEB, ASA Swim Teacher Cert Nursery Practitioner Mrs L Ing BA (Hons), PGCE Year 3 Teacher Mrs P Hine BA (Hons), England Athletics Level 2 Sports Teaching Assistant Mrs A Jones Diploma Pre-School Practice, NVQ3 Teaching Assistant and Lead First Aider Mrs A May Royal Academy of Dance, Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, FdA Dance Teacher Mrs S McCully M Ed (English & History), BA (Hons), PGCE Head of History, Senior English Teacher, Year 7 Form Tutor
Mrs K Moyes BA (Hons) Year 3 Teacher Mr C Park  Tennis Coach Assistant Miss J Pinot B Ed (Hons), PGCE Senior Maths Teacher Ms G Robbins B Ed (Hons), PGCE Year 2 Teacher & SEND Miss Z Salter Diploma in Childcare & Education, FdA in Early Years Nursery Leader & Early Years Teacher Mr G Schneider MA (Lang), BA (Ed) (Hons), FA Coach Head of PE, French Teacher Mr A Smith B Sc (Hons), PGCE Head of Science, Year 8 Form Tutor Ms S Stocken BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH Director of Music, Year 5 Form Tutor Miss J Strand Diploma in Childcare & Education Level 3 Teaching Assistant Mrs K Talwar BTEC Dip Care & Education of Children, Diploma in Nursing Teaching Assistant Miss E Tilley BTEC, NVQ3 Teaching Assistant Mrs C Tucker B Ed (Hons) Reception Teacher Mrs L Warner Gale BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Creative Arts, Senior Art Teacher, Year 6 Form Tutor Mrs S Way B Sc (Hons), PGCE Year 4 Teacher Miss E Westwood BMus (Hons) Music Teaching Assistant Mrs J Williams BA, PGCE Year 1 Teacher Mr R Williams Cert HE Head of Girls Games, PE Teacher, Lead Swimming Coach & IT Support Mrs L Wilkinson NVQ 3 Nursery Practitioner Mr S Woolley Sporting Teaching Assistant Mrs K Wyatt B Ed Early Years Leader, Reception Teacher & Games Teacher

INDIVIDUAL SPECIALISTS

Mrs S Abbott BA (Hons), Cert Teaching A B R S M Saxophone & Clarinet Mr D Curlett LTCL, LLCM (TD) Brass Mrs D Cutler BA (Hons), PGCE, LGSM, LLAM Speech & Drama Mrs S Gill BA (Hons) Theatre Studies Speech & Drama Mrs L Enness BA (Hons), LLCM (TD) Piano
Mr T Fisher LTCL, BSO Player Violin Mrs E Huntriss GNSM, LLRM, Orchestral Player Cello, Bass & Piano Mr K Stockley BA (Hons) Guitar Mr T Wheeler Dip Mus Percussion Percussion Mr C Woods BA (Hons) Guitar

ADMINISTRATION

Mr J Renwick, BA (Hons) Registrar & PA to Headteacher Miss P Snell Receptionist Mrs R Coleman, ACMA, CGMA Finance & Payroll Officer Mrs K Bowdler, HND Marketing Administrator

ESTATES

Mr E Hayes, Dip HE, Cert ELEC (SA) Estates Manager Mr R Smith Estates Assistant Mr S Hill Groundsman Mr O Howlett Minibus Driver & Estates Assistant Mrs S Fellows Catering Manager