Our Staff

 

Yarrells has a uniquely rural feel, though tucked away in the suburban town of Upton just ten minutes away from Poole town centre. Our children travel comfortably within a catchment area from Bournemouth to the east, Blandford to the north and Swanage to the west.

 

  Yarrells Preparatory School Staff List

HEADMASTER Mr A Roberts-Wray, BA (Hons) Dunelm, PGCE
DIRECTOR & PROPRIETOR
Mrs N A Covell  Cert Ed, BA, M Sc 
The Orchard, Yarrells Drive, Upton, BH16 5EU
Tel: 01202 630102 (During both term times and holidays.)

DIRECTOR OF STUDIES 

Mrs L Sharpe B Sc (Hons) PGCE 

HEAD OF SENIOR PREP

Mrs A Raumann BA (Hons) PGCE

HEAD OF JUNIOR PREP 

Mr T Lewis B Sc (Hons) PGCE

HEAD OF PRE PREP  Mrs R Chappell  B Ed (Hons), Counselling Dip, TEFL

ADMINISTRATION 

FINANCE MANAGER Mrs S Foster
FINANCE ASSISTANT Mrs H Davies
ESTATES MANAGER Mr E Hayes 
PA to HEADMASTER & REGISTRAR Mrs C Gardner
RECEPTIONIST Mrs P Martin
OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR Mrs K Bowdler

TEACHING STAFF

Miss P Alford B Sc (Hons) PGCE

Senior Science Teacher, Year 6 Form Tutor, PE Team

Ms M Badham BA (Hons) French, PGCE,
Diplôme Supérieur d’Études Françaises

Head of French
Years 6 Form Teacher (Senior Leadership Team)

Mrs M Blake BA (Hons), PGCE

Senior English History & Drama Year 5 Form Teacher

Mrs A Bolden B Sc (Hons), PGCE

ICT, Maths, Science

Miss G Boothman B Ed (Hons), ASA Prelim Cert Year 1 Teacher 
Mrs R Chappell B Ed(Hons), Conselling Dip, TEFL Reception Teacher (Senior Leadership Team, Head of Pre Prep)
Mrs D Cuthbert Mont Dip, Special Needs & R S A Dys Cert SEN Tutor
Mrs C Cunningham B Sc (Hons-Psych), PGCE OCN, SEN (Dyslexia)

Learning & Pastoral Support, SENCo (Senior Leadership Team)

Mrs J Ghandour BA (Hons) Year 4 Teacher 
Mrs G Gidney SRN, SCM, ENB 901, First Aid at Work Cert 

Matron, Art, Design & Technology Teacher

Mrs S Gill BA (Hons)

Senior Drama Teacher

Mrs B Green Cert Ed 

Senior Geography Teacher Year 6 Form Tutor

Mrs L Ing  BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 3 Teacher 

Mr T Lewis B Sc (Hons), PGCE

Year 4 Teacher (Senior Leadership Team, Head of Junior Prep)  Eco Leader 

Mrs A May Royal Academy of Dance, Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, FdA Dance Teacher
Mrs K Moyes BA (Hons) Year 3 Teacher
Mrs A Nethercott B A (Hons), PGCE, Dip Creative Arts Year 1 Teacher
Miss J Pinot B Ed (Hons) Senior Maths Teacher
Mrs A Raumann BA (Hons), PGCE Head of English & History
(Senior Leadership Team)
Ms G Robbins B Ed (Hons), PGCE Year 2 Teacher
Mr G Schneider M A (Lang), BA (Ed) (Hons), FA Coach Head of PE
French Teacher
Mrs L Sharpe B Sc (Hons) PGCE Year 3 Teacher (Director of Studies, Senior Leadership Team)
Mr A Small B Ed (Hons) Head of Maths, Year 5 Form Tutor
Mrs A Snell GBSM, ABSM, PGCE Director of Music, Year 8 Form Tutor
Mrs S Way B Sc (Hons), PGCE  Year 4 Teacher
Mrs J Williams BA, PGCE Reception Teacher
Mr R Williams Cert HE PE Teacher, Lead Swimming Coach & IT Support
Mrs V Wilson B Ed (Hons) Year 2 Teacher

NURSERY STAFF 

Mrs D Hayes  BA (Hons) FdA, EYPS Head of Nursery (Senior Leadership Team)
Miss Z Salter Diploma in childcare & education, FdA Nursery Practitioner
Mrs L Wilkinson  NVQ 3 Nursery Practitioner
Miss E Fellows
Diploma in childcare & education Level 3 Nursery Assistant
Mrs A Harrison NVQ 2 Nursery Assistant
Mrs K Huish  NNEB, ASA Swin Teacher Cert  Nursery Assistant 
Mrs C Sammuller RGN, RGM  Nursery Assistant 
Miss J Strand  Diploma in childcare & eductaion Level 3 Nursery Assistant 

SUPPORT STAFF 

Mrs G Gidney  SRN, SCM, ENB 901, First Aid at Work Cert  Matron, Art, Design & Technology Teacher
Mr A Biela NVQ 2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Chewins  NVQ 3 Pre-Prep Music Leader & Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Dirks  BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant 
Mrs C Sammuller RGN, RGM Teaching Assistant 
Mrs A Shaw Diploma in pre-school practice, NVQ3 Teaching Assistant 
Miss J Strand Diploma in childcare and education Level 3 Teaching Assistant 
Mrs K Talwar  BTEC Dip Care & Education of Children, Dip Nursing  Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Tomey BTEC, NVQ3 Teaching Assistant
Miss E Westwood BMus (Hons) Music  Teaching Assistant 

INDIVIDUAL SPECIALISTS

Mrs S Abbott BA (Hons),
Cert Teaching A B R S M
Saxophone, Clarinet
Mr D Curlett LTCL, LLCM (TD) Brass
Mrs D Cutler BA (Hons), PGCE, LGSM, LLAM Speech & Drama
Mrs S Gill BA (Hons) Theatre Studies Speech & Drama
Mrs L Enness BA (Hons) LLCM (TD) Piano
Mr T Fisher LTCL, BSO Player Violin
Mrs S de Garis B Mus (Hons), PGCE, ALCM Flute, Clarinet, Recorder
Mrs F Goodman B Phil (Ed), ALCM, LLCM , FLCM Voice & Theory
Mrs E Huntriss GNSM, LLRM, Orchestral Player Cello, Bass, Piano
Mr W McNicol BA (Hons), FTCL Guitar
Mr T Wheeler Dip Mus Perc Percussion