Our Staff

Contact Us
Yarrells Preparatory School
Yarrells House
Upton
Dorset
BH16 5EU.
Tel: 01202 622229
Fax: 01202 620870
secretary@yarrells.co.uk
Prospectus

 




 Request

a Prospectus

Find out more >>

 


JOB VACANCIES

Find out more >>

 



Calendar

Autumn Term 2014

 

  Yarrells Preparatory School Staff List

HEADMISTRESS Mrs C Oosthuizen B Ed (Hons), PGCE
DIRECTOR

Mrs N A Covell  Cert Ed, BA, M Sc 

DIRECTOR OF STUDIES

Mrs L Sharpe B Sc (Hons) PGCE 

HEAD OF SENIOR PREP

Mrs A Raumann BA (Hons) PGCE 

HEAD OF JUNIOR PREP

Mrs A Snell  GBSM, ABSM, PGCE

HEAD OF PRE PREP

Mrs R Chappell  B Ed(Hons), Conselling Dip, TEFL

                 
               ADMINISTRATION

 
FINANCIAL MANAGER Mrs A Barlow
FINANCIAL ASSISTANT Mrs S Scrivens
ESTATES MANAGER Mr E Hayes 
PA to HEADMISTRESS & REGISTRAR Mrs C Gardner
SCHOOL SECRETARY Miss S Constant
MARKETING ASSISTANT  Miss K Henocq


TEACHING STAFF

Ms M Badham BA (Hons) French, PGCE,
Diplôme Supérieur d’Études Françaises

Head of French
Form Teacher (Senior Leadership Team)

Mrs E Barnes B Sc (Hons), PGCE

Senior Science Teacher 

Mrs M Blake BA (Hons), PGCE

English History & Drama Form Teacher

Mrs A Bolden B Sc (Hons), PGCE

ICT, Maths, Science

Miss G Boothman B Ed (Hons), ASA Prelim Cert Year 1 Teacher & Games 
Mrs R Chappell B Ed(Hons), Conselling Dip, TEFL Reception Teacher 
Mr W P Cooper BA (Hons), M A, PGCE, FRSA Senior Art & Design
Mrs D Cuthbert Mont Dip, Special Needs & R S A Dys Cert SEN Tutor
Mrs C Cunningham B Sc (Hons-Psych), PGCE OCN, SEN (Dyslexia) SENCO & Tutor (Senior Leadership Team)
Mr N Darragh BBA, LTA Level II Licensed Coach Tennis Coach 
Mrs M Davis B Sc (Hons), PGCE in PE Maths & Girls Sport 
Mrs J Ghandour BA (Hons) Year 2 Teacher 
Mrs F Goodman B Phil (Ed), ALCM, LLCM , FLCM Director of Music & RE
Mrs B Green Cert Ed 

Year 6 Teacher & Geography

Mrs L Ing  BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 3 Teacher 

Mr T Lewis B Sc (Hons), PGCE

Science, Geography & Sport
Form Teacher, Eco Leader and Pastoral care Leader

Mrs M Main B A (Hons), NNEB Dip, PGCE EY Year 2 Teacher
Mrs A Nethercott B A (Hons), PGCE, Dip Creative Arts Year 1 Teacher 
Miss K Nixon BA (Hons) Primary Ed. with Art Year 2 Teacher 
Miss J Pinot B Ed (Hons) Head of Mathematics
Form Teacher
Mrs A Raumann BA (Hons), PGCE Head of English & History
(Senior Leadership Team)
Mrs T Rocchiccioli MRB Soc/Legat Foundation. NATD Dance Teacher 
Mr G Schneider M A (Lang), BA (Ed) (Hons), FA Coach Head of PE
French
Mrs L Sharpe B Sc (Hons) PGCE Year 5 Teacher (Senior Leadership Team)
Mrs A Snell GBSM, ABSM, PGCE Head of Junior Music & RE, Form Teacher (Senior Leadership Team) 
Mrs S Tomes BA (Hons), PGCE Geography
Mrs S Way B Sc (Hons), PGCE  Form Teacher 
 


NURSERY STAFF 

Mrs D Hayes  BA (Hons) FdA, EYPS HEAD OF NURSERY (Senior Leadership Team)
Mrs L Wilkinson  NVQ 3 Nursery Practitioner
Mrs L Chewins  NVQ 3 Music Leader & Nursery Practitioner 
Miss E Fellows
Diploma in childcare and education  Nursery Assistant
Miss A Griffee NVQ 2 Nursery Assistant
Mrs S Hendrie NNEB Nursery Assistant 
Mrs K Huish  NNEB, ASA Swin Teacher Cert  Nursery Assistant 
Mrs C Sammuller RGN, RGM  Nursery Assistant 
Miss J Strand  Diploma in childcare and eductaion  Nursery Assistant 


SUPPORT STAFF 

Mrs G Gidney  SRN, SCM, ENB 901, First Aid at Work Cert  MATRON 
Miss A Denison  BA (Hons) Education  Teaching Assistant 
Mrs M Dirks  BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant 
Mr P Gale B Ed Teaching Assistant 
Mr P Sharma  B Sc (Hons) Sport and Physical Education  Teaching Assistant 
Mrs K Talwar  BTEC Dip Care & Education of Children, Dip Nursing  Early Years Assistant 
Miss E Westwood BMus (Hons) Music  Teaching Assistant 


INDIVIDUAL SPECIALISTS

Mrs S Abbott BA (Hons),
Cert Teaching A B R S M
Saxophone, Clarinet
Mr D Curlett LTCL, LLCM (TD) Brass
Mrs D Cutler BA (Hons), PGCE, LGSM, LLAM Speech & Drama
Mrs J Dishington Cert Ed (Drama), LAMDA (Speaking of Verse & Prose) Gold  Speeach & Drama 
Mrs L Enness BA (Hons) LLCM (TD) Piano
Mr T Fisher LTCL, BSO Player Violin
Mrs S de Garis B Mus (Hons), PGCE, ALCM Flute, Clarinet, Recorder
Mrs F Goodman B Phil (Ed), ALCM, LLCM , FLCM Voice & Theory
Mrs E Huntriss GNSM, LLRM, Orchestral Player Cello, Bass, Piano
Mr D Kenihan Dip Performance, BA Orch Player, BSO Player Double Bass
Mr W McNicol BA (Hons), FTCL Guitar
Mr T Wheeler Dip Mus Perc Percussion