skip to Main Content
Year 4 Mixed Biathle Team WIN Their Category In The South West Schools Relays Competition

Year 4 Mixed Biathle Team WIN their category in the South West Schools Relays Competition

Biathle – The South West Schools Relays Competition

On Sunday the 22nd May, Mr Ross Williams entered pupils from Yarrells Prep School in Years 3-8 to compete in a Biathle – The South West Schools Relays Competition at Leweston in Sherborne.  There were 54 teams with 162 competitors that took part.

Below you can see the table of participant, categories and results.  We performed brilliantly, especially for many as it was their first time competing at such an event.

Well done to the Yarrells team and thank you to all the parents who came along to support the children and make it such a wonderful day!

Category Year 4 distances were 300m individual run/25m individual swim/300m team run and their team consisted of:

Freya Blundell
Grace Crowe
David Sherry

Year 4 Mixed
Finished 1st
Time: 8m6s

Josh Somerville
Sam Wallis
Nancy Taylor (Yr 3)

Year 4 Mixed
Finished 5th
Time: 10m50s

Joe Caton
Max Phillips
Albert Johnson

Year 4 Boys
Finished 2nd
Time: 8m12s

Oliver Crowe (Yr 3)
Ayden Dirks (Yr 3)
Jayden Coombes (Yr 3)

Year 4 Boys
Finished 4th
Time: 8m41s

Polly Ghandour (Yr 3)
Elizabeth Dawson (Yr 3)
Lily Daniel (Yr 3)
Marnie Dodd (Yr 3)

Year 4 Girls
Finished 4th
Time: 9m10s

Year 5 distances were 400m individual run/40m individual swim/400m team run and their team consisted of:

Eleanor Roper
Betsy Vavasour
Eleanor Thomas (Yr 6)

Year 5 Girls
Finished 4th
Time: 9m55s

Tom Shepherd
Loris Seweryn
Justus Dirks

Year 5 Boys
Finished 2nd
Time: 10m15s

Year 6 & 7 distances were 500m individual run/50m individual swim/ 500m team run and their team consisted of:

Eleanor Roper (Yr 5)
Tom Shepherd  (Yr 5)
Eleanor Blakeway

Year 6 Mixed
Finished 3rd
Time: 12m32s

India McCrudden
Abigail Russell
Ruby Rowland

Year 6 Girls
Finished 5th
Time: 12m14s

Alfie Roper
Fergus Taylor
Eddie Shepherd

Year 7 Boys
Finished 3rd
Time: 11m07s

Year 8, (9 & 10) distances were 500m individual run/100m individual swim/500m team run and their team consisted of:

Mia Caton (Yr 8)
Isabelle Milsom (Yr 8)
Benjamin Wright (Yr 8)

Year 8-11 Mixed
Finished 3rd
Time: 14m37s

Yarrells Prep School Biathle 2016

 

 

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top
×Close search
Search