skip to Main Content

Staff List

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Head 

Mrs S Weber-Spokes BA (Hons), PGCE, IAPS, ISI

Director & Proprietor

Mrs N A Covell Cert Ed, BA, M Sc
Yarrells Preparatory School, Upton, Poole, BH16 5EU Tel: 01202 622229

Assistant Head (Academic), Head of Geography & Year 7 Form Tutor

Mrs L Sharpe B Sc (Hons), PGCE, TEFL

Assistant Head (Pastoral) & Year 8 Form Tutor

Mrs C Cunningham B Sc (Hons-Psych), PGCE OCN, SEN (Dyslexia)

Head of Senior Prep & RE, Pastoral Care & Year 6 Form Tutor

Mr T Lewis B Sc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Junior Prep, Lead for Assessment, Senior History Teacher & Year 6 Form Teacher

Mr F McClelland BA (Hons)

Head of Pre Prep & Early Years & Year 2 Teacher

Mrs V Wilson B Ed (Hons)

Director of Finance

Mrs R Coleman, AMCA, GCMA

Director of Operations

Mr J Renwick BA (Hons)

SAFEGUARDING LEADS

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs C Cunningham

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs S Weber-Spokes

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (Nursery)

Miss Z Salter

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (Pre-Prep)

Mrs T Wilson

TEACHING STAFF

Mrs E Barnes QTS, BSc (Hons), Exercise, Health & Ecology
Head of Science, Year 8 Form Tutor

Miss C Bird BA (Hons) PE, Psychology and Sports Science and Education; PGCE
Games Teacher

Mrs M Blake BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of English,  Year 5 Form Tutor

Mrs A Buchanan BA (Hons), HLTA
Teaching Assistant (currently on maternity leave)

Ms S Buckley QTS, BEd (Hons), PGCE, MA Ed
Head of Maths, Year 6 Form Tutor

Mr G Caldwell PGCE (Upper Primary), BA (Joint Hons) English & Sport
Games Teacher

Miss R Day
Teaching Assistant

Miss A Denison BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 1 Teacher

Mrs M Doohan BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 4 Teacher (currently on maternity leave)

Miss E Fellows Diploma in Childcare & Education Level 3
Nursery Assistant

Mrs J Forbes MA (Hons)
Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Year 6 Form Tutor

Mrs J Ghandour BA (Hons) Primary Education
Year 4 Teacher & Junior Prep Drama Teacher

Mrs S Gill BA (Hons) Theatre Studies
Senior Drama Teacher

Mrs A Harrison NVQ 3
Deputy Nursery Leader & Nursery Practitioner

Mrs K Huish NNEB, ASA Swim Teacher Cert
Nursery Practitioner

Mrs L Ing BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 3 Teacher

Mrs A Jones HLTA, Diploma Pre-School Practice,  NVQ3
Teaching Assistant and Lead First Aider

Miss E Kendall BA (Hons) Primary Education
Teaching Assistant

Mr E Kirkley LTA Level 3 Qualified Coach
Tennis Coach

Miss S Kyte Diploma Childcare Level 3
Nursery Practitioner

Miss R Legge PGCE, MA (History)
Head of Creative Arts

Mrs S Lewis BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 4 Form Tutor (maternity cover)

Mrs A May Royal Academy of Dance, Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, FdA
Dance Teacher

Mrs S McCully M Ed (English & History), BA, (Hons) PGCE
Head of History, Senior English Teacher, Year 7 Form Tutor (currently on maternity leave)

Mrs M Meadwell MA Arts, CACHE Level 3 Diploma
Teaching Assistant

Miss L Mullane BA (Hons), PGCE
Teaching Assistant

Miss E Paterson BA (Hons), QTS
Year 3 Teacher (maternity cover)

Mrs T Philbey BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Renwick BA (Hons), EYPS
Early Years Assistant

Ms G Robbins B Ed (Hons), Level 5 Diploma Teaching Children with Dyslexia & Specific Learning Difficulties
Year 2 Teacher & SEND

Miss Z Salter Diploma in Childcare & Education, FdA in Early Years
Nursery Leader & Early Years Teacher

Mr G Schneider MA (Lang), BA (Ed) (Hons), FA Coach
Head of PE, French Teacher, Year 6 Form Tutor

Mrs Skelskey-Evans BSC (Hons), PGCE
Head of Computing

Mr J Stobbart
Teaching Assistant

Ms S Stocken BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH
Director of Music, Year 5 Form Tutor

Miss J Strand Diploma in Childcare & Education Level 3
Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Talwar BTEC Dip Care & Education of Children, Diploma in Nursing
Teaching Assistant

Miss E Tilley HLTA, BTEC, NVQ3
Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Tucker B Ed (Hons)
Reception Teacher

Ms G Walster BA (Hons), PGCE
Senior History and English Teacher (maternity cover)

Miss E Westwood BMus (Hons) Music
Teaching Assistant

Miss M Whitty BA (Hons) Humanities, CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Supporting Teaching & Learning
Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Williams BA, PGCE
Year 1 Teacher, Lead for Assessment

Mr R Williams Cert HE
Head of Girls Games, PE Teacher, Lead Swimming Coach

Mrs L Wilkinson NVQ 3
Nursery Practitioner

Mr S Woolley Level 2 RFU Coach, Extended BTEC Level 3
Sporting Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Wyatt B Ed
Year 3 Form Tutor, Games Teacher 

INDIVIDUAL SPECIALISTS

Mrs S Abbott BA (Hons), Cert Teaching A B R S M
Saxophone & Clarinet

Mr D Curlett LTCL, LLCM (TD)
Brass

Mr S Darling
Singing Teacher

Mrs L Enness BA (Hons), LLCM (TD)
Piano

Mr T Fisher LTCL, BSO Player
Violin

Mrs S Gill BA (Hons) Theatre Studies
Speech & Drama

Miss R Hozack BA (Hons)
Cello

Mr L Selby
Drums

Mr K Stockley BA (Hons)
Guitar

Mr C Woods BA (Hons)
Guitar

ADMINISTRATION

Mrs H Breakwell 
Admissions Registrar & PA to Head

Mrs D Chapman
Receptionist

Miss P McNally
Finance & Payroll Officer

Mrs K Bowdler HND
Marketing Administrator

ESTATES

Mr E Hayes Dip HE, Cert ELEC (SA)
Estates Manager

Mr R Smith
Estates Assistant

Mr S Hill
Groundsman

Mr O Howlett
Minibus Driver & Estates Assistant

Mrs S Fellows
Catering Manager

Back To Top